Avalon A1366 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1366 | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 130.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 81.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Power Consumption | 3,400 W |
| 25.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 42.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 12.6 kg | Weight | 12,800.0 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,601 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1366
Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro
Based on BTC price of $79,468 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Avalon A1366 edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 40% better efficiency (25.0 vs 42.0 J/TH). The Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro claws back ground on price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Avalon A1366 and Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Avalon A1366 60% more hashrate (130.0 vs 81.0 TH/s)
- Avalon A1366 4% better power draw (3,250 vs 3,400 W)
- Avalon A1366 40% better efficiency (25.0 vs 42.0 J/TH)
- Avalon A1366 100% better weight (12.6 vs 12,800.0 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro 5% more heat output (11,089 vs 11,601 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1366 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Avalon A1366 | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $404 |
| -$2.90 | Daily net profit | -$5.11 |
| -$4,558 | Net after 1 year | -$2,268 |
| -$5,615 | Net after 2 years | -$4,131 |
| -$6,673 | Net after 3 years | -$5,994 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1366Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A136625.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Avalon A1366 or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1366 is more profitable at $-2.90/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Avalon A1366 or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Avalon A1366 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Avalon A1366 or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro?
The Avalon A1366 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Avalon A1366 and Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro?
The Avalon A1366 runs at 25.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro runs at 42.0 J/TH — a difference of 17.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 40% better efficiency (25.0 vs 42.0 J/TH).
