Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Canaan Avalon A15-194T

Canaan Avalon A15-194T

Hashrate 194.0 TH/s Power 3,647 W Efficiency 18.8 J/TH
VS
Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T

Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T

Hashrate 26.0 TH/s Power 2,100 W Efficiency 80.8 J/TH

Canaan Avalon A15-194T vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Canaan Avalon A15-194T Specification Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T
194.0 TH/s Hashrate 26.0 TH/s
3,647 W Power Consumption 2,100 W
18.8 J/TH Efficiency 80.8 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
12.8 kg Weight 9,000.0 kg
12,444 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,165 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer Innosilicon

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Canaan Avalon A15-194T

Daily Revenue 0.00008928 BTC $7.05
Daily Electricity -$8.75
Daily Profit -$1.70
Monthly -$50.94
Yearly -$619.80

Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T

Daily Revenue 0.00001196 BTC $0.95
Daily Electricity -$5.04
Daily Profit -$4.09
Monthly -$122.84
Yearly -$1,494.50

Based on BTC price of $79,022 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A15-194T comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 646% more hashrate (194.0 vs 26.0 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A15-194T's favour. The Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A15-194T — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Canaan Avalon A15-194T and Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T sit on each measurable spec:

  • Canaan Avalon A15-194T 646% more hashrate (194.0 vs 26.0 TH/s)
  • Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T 42% better power draw (3,647 vs 2,100 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A15-194T 77% better efficiency (18.8 vs 80.8 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon A15-194T 100% better weight (12.8 vs 9,000.0 kg)
  • Canaan Avalon A15-194T 74% more heat output (12,444 vs 7,165 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan Avalon A15-194T 15% more home mining score (30.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Canaan Avalon A15-194T Metric Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T
$2,749 Upfront cost (MSRP) $338
-$1.70 Daily net profit -$4.09
-$3,369 Net after 1 year -$1,833
-$3,989 Net after 2 years -$3,327
-$4,608 Net after 3 years -$4,822
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan Avalon A15-194T

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A15-194T

18.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Canaan Avalon A15-194T or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A15-194T is more profitable at $-1.70/day compared to $-4.09/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Canaan Avalon A15-194T vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Canaan Avalon A15-194T is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Canaan Avalon A15-194T or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T?

The Canaan Avalon A15-194T scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Canaan Avalon A15-194T and Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T on J/TH?

The Canaan Avalon A15-194T runs at 18.8 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T runs at 80.8 J/TH — a difference of 62.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficiency (18.8 vs 80.8 J/TH).