Avalon A1566 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1566 | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| 185.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 480.0 TH/s |
| 3,420 W | Power Consumption | 8,046 W |
| 18.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 80 dB |
| 14.9 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 11,669 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 27,453 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1566
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Based on BTC price of $79,113 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 159% more hashrate (185 vs 480 TH/s). The Avalon A1566 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Avalon A1566 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 159% more hashrate (185 vs 480 TH/s)
- Avalon A1566 57% better power draw (3,420 vs 8,046 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 9% better efficiency (18.5 vs 16.8 J/TH)
- Avalon A1566 6% better noise (75.0 vs 80.0 dB)
- Avalon A1566 26% better weight (14.9 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 135% more heat output (11,669 vs 27,453 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1566 57% more home mining score (36.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Avalon A1566 | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| $5,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,568 |
| -$1.47 | Daily net profit | -$1.84 |
| -$6,038 | Net after 1 year | -$6,238 |
| -$6,575 | Net after 2 years | -$6,908 |
| -$7,113 | Net after 3 years | -$7,578 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1566Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Avalon A1566 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1566 is more profitable at $-1.47/day compared to $-1.84/day for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Avalon A1566 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Avalon A1566 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Avalon A1566 or Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?
The Avalon A1566 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Avalon A1566 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?
The Avalon A1566 runs at 18.5 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 1.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 9% better efficiency (18.5 vs 16.8 J/TH).
