Avalon A1346 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1346 | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| 110.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 480.0 TH/s |
| 3,300 W | Power Consumption | 8,046 W |
| 30.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 80 dB |
| 12.3 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 11,260 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 27,453 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1346
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 336% more hashrate (110 vs 480 TH/s). That said, the Avalon A1346 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Avalon A1346 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 336% more hashrate (110 vs 480 TH/s)
- Avalon A1346 59% better power draw (3,300 vs 8,046 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 44% better efficiency (30.0 vs 16.8 J/TH)
- Avalon A1346 6% better noise (75.0 vs 80.0 dB)
- Avalon A1346 39% better weight (12.3 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 144% more heat output (11,260 vs 27,453 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1346 57% more home mining score (36.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Avalon A1346 | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| $2,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,568 |
| -$3.92 | Daily net profit | -$1.84 |
| -$4,229 | Net after 1 year | -$6,239 |
| -$5,659 | Net after 2 years | -$6,910 |
| -$7,088 | Net after 3 years | -$7,582 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1346Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Avalon A1346 or Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U is more profitable at $-1.84/day compared to $-3.92/day for the Avalon A1346. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Avalon A1346 or Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?
The Avalon A1346 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Avalon A1346 or the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?
The Avalon A1346 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Avalon A1346 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?
The Avalon A1346 runs at 30.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 13.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 44% better efficiency (30.0 vs 16.8 J/TH).
