Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T

Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T

Hashrate 218.0 TH/s Power 3,662 W Efficiency 16.8 J/TH
VS
StrongU STU-U8 Pro

StrongU STU-U8 Pro

Hashrate 60.0 TH/s Power 2,800 W Efficiency 46.7 J/TH

Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T Specification StrongU STU-U8 Pro
218.0 TH/s Hashrate 60.0 TH/s
3,662 W Power Consumption 2,800 W
16.8 J/TH Efficiency 46.7 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.9 kg Weight 8,200.0 kg
12,495 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,554 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T

Daily Revenue 0.00010032 BTC $7.93
Daily Electricity -$8.79
Daily Profit -$0.85
Monthly -$25.63
Yearly -$311.89

StrongU STU-U8 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00002761 BTC $2.18
Daily Electricity -$6.72
Daily Profit -$4.54
Monthly -$136.09
Yearly -$1,655.73

Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 263% more hashrate (218.0 vs 60.0 TH/s). The StrongU STU-U8 Pro holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T and StrongU STU-U8 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T 263% more hashrate (218.0 vs 60.0 TH/s)
  • StrongU STU-U8 Pro 24% better power draw (3,662 vs 2,800 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T 64% better efficiency (16.8 vs 46.7 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T 100% better weight (14.9 vs 8,200.0 kg)
  • Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T 31% more heat output (12,495 vs 9,554 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T 36% more home mining score (30.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T Metric StrongU STU-U8 Pro
$2,525 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$0.85 Daily net profit -$4.54
-$2,837 Net after 1 year -$1,656
-$3,149 Net after 2 years -$3,311
-$3,461 Net after 3 years -$4,967
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T

16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T is more profitable at $-0.85/day compared to $-4.54/day for the StrongU STU-U8 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T is quieter at 75 dB compared to the StrongU STU-U8 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T or the StrongU STU-U8 Pro?

The Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU STU-U8 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T and StrongU STU-U8 Pro on J/TH?

The Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T runs at 16.8 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U8 Pro runs at 46.7 J/TH — a difference of 29.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 64% better efficiency (16.8 vs 46.7 J/TH).