Avalon A1366 vs Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1366 | Specification | Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T |
|---|---|---|
| 130.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 218.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Power Consumption | 3,662 W |
| 25.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 12.6 kg | Weight | 14.9 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,495 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1366
Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T
Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 68% more hashrate (130 vs 218 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T's favour. The Avalon A1366 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Avalon A1366 and Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T 68% more hashrate (130 vs 218 TH/s)
- Avalon A1366 11% better power draw (3,250 vs 3,662 W)
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T 33% better efficiency (25.0 vs 16.8 J/TH)
- Avalon A1366 15% better weight (12.6 vs 14.9 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T 13% more heat output (11,089 vs 12,495 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1366 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Avalon A1366 | Metric | Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,525 |
| -$3.07 | Daily net profit | -$0.85 |
| -$4,620 | Net after 1 year | -$2,837 |
| -$5,740 | Net after 2 years | -$3,148 |
| -$6,860 | Net after 3 years | -$3,460 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1366Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Avalon A1366 or the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T is more profitable at $-0.85/day compared to $-3.07/day for the Avalon A1366. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Avalon A1366 or the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Avalon A1366 vs Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T: which fits a residential setup better?
The Avalon A1366 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Avalon A1366 vs Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Avalon A1366 runs at 25.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 8.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 33% better efficiency (25.0 vs 16.8 J/TH).
