Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro

Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro

Hashrate 68.0 TH/s Power 3,420 W Efficiency 50.3 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M30S

Whatsminer M30S

Hashrate 88.0 TH/s Power 3,344 W Efficiency 38.0 J/TH

Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro vs Whatsminer M30S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro Specification Whatsminer M30S
68.0 TH/s Hashrate 88.0 TH/s
3,420 W Power Consumption 3,344 W
50.3 J/TH Efficiency 38.0 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
11,200.0 kg Weight 11.5 kg
11,669 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,410 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00003129 BTC $2.47
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit -$5.73
Monthly -$172.03
Yearly -$2,093.02

Whatsminer M30S

Daily Revenue 0.00004050 BTC $3.20
Daily Electricity -$8.03
Daily Profit -$4.82
Monthly -$144.73
Yearly -$1,760.88

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Whatsminer M30S wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 24% better efficiency (50.3 vs 38.0 J/TH) in the Whatsminer M30S's favour. The Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro claws back ground on price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Whatsminer M30S — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro and Whatsminer M30S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M30S 29% more hashrate (68.0 vs 88.0 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M30S 2% better power draw (3,420 vs 3,344 W)
  • Whatsminer M30S 24% better efficiency (50.3 vs 38.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M30S 100% better weight (11,200.0 vs 11.5 kg)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro 2% more heat output (11,669 vs 11,410 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M30S 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro Metric Whatsminer M30S
$519 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,500
-$5.73 Daily net profit -$4.82
-$2,612 Net after 1 year -$3,261
-$4,705 Net after 2 years -$5,022
-$6,798 Net after 3 years -$6,783
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M30S

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M30S

38.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro or Whatsminer M30S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M30S is more profitable at $-4.82/day compared to $-5.73/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro vs Whatsminer M30S: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Whatsminer M30S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro or Whatsminer M30S?

The Whatsminer M30S scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro and Whatsminer M30S on J/TH?

The Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro runs at 50.3 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S runs at 38.0 J/TH — a difference of 12.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 24% better efficiency (50.3 vs 38.0 J/TH).