Ebang Ebit E9.3 vs Whatsminer M66S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Ebang Ebit E9.3 | Specification | Whatsminer M66S |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 298.0 TH/s |
| 1,760 W | Power Consumption | 5,518 W |
| 110.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 6,900.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 6,005 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,827 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Ebang | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Ebang Ebit E9.3
Whatsminer M66S
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Whatsminer M66S wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 1763% more hashrate (16.0 vs 298.0 TH/s). The Ebang Ebit E9.3 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Ebang Ebit E9.3 and Whatsminer M66S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M66S 1763% more hashrate (16.0 vs 298.0 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E9.3 68% better power draw (1,760 vs 5,518 W)
- Whatsminer M66S 83% better efficiency (110.0 vs 18.5 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M66S 100% better weight (6,900.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M66S 214% more heat output (6,005 vs 18,827 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M66S 57% more home mining score (28.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Ebang Ebit E9.3 | Metric | Whatsminer M66S |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$3.64 | Daily net profit | -$2.40 |
| -$1,329 | Net after 1 year | -$8,877 |
| -$2,659 | Net after 2 years | -$9,754 |
| -$3,988 | Net after 3 years | -$10,631 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M66SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M66S18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Ebang Ebit E9.3 or the Whatsminer M66S?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M66S is more profitable at $-2.40/day compared to $-3.64/day for the Ebang Ebit E9.3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Ebang Ebit E9.3 or the Whatsminer M66S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M66S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E9.3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Ebang Ebit E9.3 or the Whatsminer M66S?
The Whatsminer M66S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Ebang Ebit E9.3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Ebang Ebit E9.3 and Whatsminer M66S on J/TH?
The Ebang Ebit E9.3 runs at 110.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M66S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 91.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 83% better efficiency (110.0 vs 18.5 J/TH).
