Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

NerdAxe

NerdAxe

Hashrate 500.0 GH/s Power 12 W Efficiency 24.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M63S

Whatsminer M63S

Hashrate 390.0 TH/s Power 7,215 W Efficiency 18.5 J/TH

NerdAxe vs Whatsminer M63S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

NerdAxe Specification Whatsminer M63S
500.0 GH/s Hashrate 390.0 TH/s
12 W Power Consumption 7,215 W
24.0 J/TH Efficiency 18.5 J/TH
30 dB Noise Level 50 dB
0.2 kg Weight 28.0 kg
41 BTU/hr BTU Output 24,618 BTU/hr
70/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

NerdAxe

Daily Revenue 0.00000023 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.03
Daily Profit -$0.01
Monthly -$0.32
Yearly -$3.87

Whatsminer M63S

Daily Revenue 0.00017947 BTC $14.19
Daily Electricity -$17.32
Daily Profit -$3.13
Monthly -$93.86
Yearly -$1,141.94

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M63S comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 77900% more hashrate (0.5 vs 390.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M63S's favour. The NerdAxe claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Whatsminer M63S — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the NerdAxe and Whatsminer M63S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M63S 77900% more hashrate (0.5 vs 390.0 TH/s)
  • NerdAxe 100% better power draw (12.0 vs 7,215.0 W)
  • Whatsminer M63S 23% better efficiency (24.0 vs 18.5 J/TH)
  • NerdAxe 40% better noise (30.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • NerdAxe 99% better weight (0.2 vs 28.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M63S 60090% more heat output (40.9 vs 24,617.6 BTU/hr)
  • NerdAxe 59% more home mining score (70.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

NerdAxe Metric Whatsminer M63S
$69 Upfront cost (MSRP) $12,000
-$0.01 Daily net profit -$3.13
-$73 Net after 1 year -$13,142
-$77 Net after 2 years -$14,284
-$81 Net after 3 years -$15,426
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdAxe

Score: 70/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M63S

18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the NerdAxe or the Whatsminer M63S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdAxe is more profitable at $-0.01/day compared to $-3.13/day for the Whatsminer M63S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the NerdAxe or Whatsminer M63S?

The NerdAxe is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Whatsminer M63S at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the NerdAxe or Whatsminer M63S?

The NerdAxe scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M63S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between NerdAxe and Whatsminer M63S?

The NerdAxe runs at 24.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 5.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 23% better efficiency (24.0 vs 18.5 J/TH).