NerdQAxe++ vs Bitmain T21 (190TH)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| NerdQAxe++ | Specification | Bitmain T21 (190TH) |
|---|---|---|
| 4.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 190.0 TH/s |
| 120 W | Power Consumption | 3,610 W |
| 30.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.0 J/TH |
| 42 dB | Noise Level | 76 dB |
| 0.5 kg | Weight | 16.4 kg |
| 409 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,317 BTU/hr |
| 58/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
NerdQAxe++
Bitmain T21 (190TH)
Based on BTC price of $79,029 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain T21 (190TH) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 4650% more hashrate (4.0 vs 190.0 TH/s). That said, the NerdQAxe++ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The NerdQAxe++ and Bitmain T21 (190TH) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain T21 (190TH) 4650% more hashrate (4.0 vs 190.0 TH/s)
- NerdQAxe++ 97% better power draw (120 vs 3,610 W)
- Bitmain T21 (190TH) 37% better efficiency (30.0 vs 19.0 J/TH)
- NerdQAxe++ 45% better noise (42.0 vs 76.0 dB)
- NerdQAxe++ 97% better weight (0.5 vs 16.4 kg)
- Bitmain T21 (190TH) 2909% more heat output (409 vs 12,317 BTU/hr)
- NerdQAxe++ 152% more home mining score (58.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| NerdQAxe++ | Metric | Bitmain T21 (190TH) |
|---|---|---|
| $349 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,700 |
| -$0.14 | Daily net profit | -$1.75 |
| -$401 | Net after 1 year | -$2,340 |
| -$453 | Net after 2 years | -$2,981 |
| -$505 | Net after 3 years | -$3,621 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
NerdQAxe++Score: 58/100. 42 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain T21 (190TH)19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
NerdQAxe++ vs Bitmain T21 (190TH): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdQAxe++ is more profitable at $-0.14/day compared to $-1.75/day for the Bitmain T21 (190TH). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
NerdQAxe++ vs Bitmain T21 (190TH): which runs at a lower noise level?
The NerdQAxe++ is quieter at 42 dB compared to the Bitmain T21 (190TH) at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
NerdQAxe++ vs Bitmain T21 (190TH): which fits a residential setup better?
The NerdQAxe++ scores 58/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Bitmain T21 (190TH)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the NerdQAxe++ and Bitmain T21 (190TH) on J/TH?
The NerdQAxe++ runs at 30.0 J/TH while the Bitmain T21 (190TH) runs at 19.0 J/TH — a difference of 11.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 37% better efficiency (30.0 vs 19.0 J/TH).
