NerdQAxe++ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| NerdQAxe++ | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M10S |
|---|---|---|
| 4.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 55.0 TH/s |
| 120 W | Power Consumption | 3,500 W |
| 30.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 63.6 J/TH |
| 42 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 0.5 kg | Weight | 10,700.0 kg |
| 409 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 58/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
NerdQAxe++
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
Based on BTC price of $79,240 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the NerdQAxe++ edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 97% better power draw (120 vs 3,500 W). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The NerdQAxe++ and MicroBT Whatsminer M10S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 1275% more hashrate (4.0 vs 55.0 TH/s)
- NerdQAxe++ 97% better power draw (120 vs 3,500 W)
- NerdQAxe++ 53% better efficiency (30.0 vs 63.6 J/TH)
- NerdQAxe++ 100% better weight (0.5 vs 10,700.0 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 2817% more heat output (409 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- NerdQAxe++ 164% more home mining score (58.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| NerdQAxe++ | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M10S |
|---|---|---|
| $349 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,800 |
| -$0.14 | Daily net profit | -$6.33 |
| -$399 | Net after 1 year | -$6,111 |
| -$449 | Net after 2 years | -$8,422 |
| -$500 | Net after 3 years | -$10,733 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
NerdQAxe++Score: 58/100. 42 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
NerdQAxe++30.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the NerdQAxe++ or MicroBT Whatsminer M10S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdQAxe++ is more profitable at $-0.14/day compared to $-6.33/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
NerdQAxe++ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S: which runs at a lower noise level?
The NerdQAxe++ is quieter at 42 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
NerdQAxe++ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S: which fits a residential setup better?
The NerdQAxe++ scores 58/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between NerdQAxe++ and MicroBT Whatsminer M10S?
The NerdQAxe++ runs at 30.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH — a difference of 33.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 53% better efficiency (30.0 vs 63.6 J/TH).
