Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T

Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T

Hashrate 30.0 TH/s Power 2,400 W Efficiency 80.0 J/TH
VS
Innosilicon T3 39T

Innosilicon T3 39T

Hashrate 39.0 TH/s Power 2,150 W Efficiency 55.1 J/TH

Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T vs Innosilicon T3 39T

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T Specification Innosilicon T3 39T
30.0 TH/s Hashrate 39.0 TH/s
2,400 W Power Consumption 2,150 W
80.0 J/TH Efficiency 55.1 J/TH
Noise Level
9,000.0 kg Weight 8,650.0 kg
8,189 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,336 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Innosilicon Manufacturer Innosilicon

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T

Daily Revenue 0.00001381 BTC $1.09
Daily Electricity -$5.76
Daily Profit -$4.67
Monthly -$140.07
Yearly -$1,704.16

Innosilicon T3 39T

Daily Revenue 0.00001795 BTC $1.42
Daily Electricity -$5.16
Daily Profit -$3.74
Monthly -$112.25
Yearly -$1,365.68

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Innosilicon T3 39T, which leads on 3 of 3 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). The standout gap is 31% better efficiency (80.0 vs 55.1 J/TH) in the Innosilicon T3 39T's favour. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Innosilicon T3 39T — wins on 3 of 3 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T and Innosilicon T3 39T sit on each measurable spec:

  • Innosilicon T3 39T 30% more hashrate (30.0 vs 39.0 TH/s)
  • Innosilicon T3 39T 10% better power draw (2,400 vs 2,150 W)
  • Innosilicon T3 39T 31% better efficiency (80.0 vs 55.1 J/TH)
  • Innosilicon T3 39T 4% better weight (9,000 vs 8,650 kg)
  • Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T 12% more heat output (8,189 vs 7,336 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T Metric Innosilicon T3 39T
$200 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$4.67 Daily net profit -$3.74
-$1,904 Net after 1 year -$1,366
-$3,608 Net after 2 years -$2,731
-$5,312 Net after 3 years -$4,097
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Innosilicon T3 39T

55.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T or Innosilicon T3 39T more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Innosilicon T3 39T is more profitable at $-3.74/day compared to $-4.67/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T or the Innosilicon T3 39T better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T or the Innosilicon T3 39T?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T and Innosilicon T3 39T?

The Innosilicon T2 Turbo 29T/30T runs at 80.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3 39T runs at 55.1 J/TH — a difference of 24.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 31% better efficiency (80.0 vs 55.1 J/TH).