MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M61
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M61 |
|---|---|---|
| 48.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 200.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 3,980 W |
| 45.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.9 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 8,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,580 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer D1
MicroBT Whatsminer M61
Based on BTC price of $78,880 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the MicroBT Whatsminer M61 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 317% more hashrate (48.0 vs 200.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT Whatsminer M61's favour. That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and MicroBT Whatsminer M61 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- MicroBT Whatsminer M61 317% more hashrate (48.0 vs 200.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer D1 45% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,980 W)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M61 57% better efficiency (45.8 vs 19.9 J/TH)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M61 100% better weight (8,500.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M61 81% more heat output (7,506 vs 13,580 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M61 15% more home mining score (26.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M61 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,200 |
| -$3.48 | Daily net profit | -$2.07 |
| -$1,271 | Net after 1 year | -$2,954 |
| -$2,543 | Net after 2 years | -$3,708 |
| -$3,814 | Net after 3 years | -$4,462 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT Whatsminer M61Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT Whatsminer M6119.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or the MicroBT Whatsminer M61?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer M61 is more profitable at $-2.07/day compared to $-3.48/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or the MicroBT Whatsminer M61 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M61 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or the MicroBT Whatsminer M61?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M61 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and MicroBT Whatsminer M61?
The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 runs at 45.8 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M61 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 25.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 57% better efficiency (45.8 vs 19.9 J/TH).
