MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S |
|---|---|---|
| 33.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 498.0 TH/s |
| 2,145 W | Power Consumption | 6,723 W |
| 65.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 8,550.0 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 7,319 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 22,939 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S
Based on BTC price of $79,081 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 1409% more hashrate (33.0 vs 498.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 1409% more hashrate (33.0 vs 498.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10 68% better power draw (2,145 vs 6,723 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 79% better efficiency (65.0 vs 13.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 100% better weight (8,550.0 vs 18.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 213% more heat output (7,319 vs 22,939 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S 15% more home mining score (26.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.95 | Daily net profit | $1.99 |
| -$3,941 | Net after 1 year | +$726 |
| -$5,381 | Net after 2 years | +$1,451 |
| -$6,822 | Net after 3 years | +$2,177 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S$5.93/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78SScore: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S is more profitable at $1.99/day compared to $-3.95/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 51.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficiency (65.0 vs 13.5 J/TH).
