Whatsminer M63S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M66
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Whatsminer M63S | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M66 |
|---|---|---|
| 390.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 238.0 TH/s |
| 7,215 W | Power Consumption | 4,736 W |
| 18.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.9 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 28.0 kg | Weight | 16.0 kg |
| 24,618 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 16,159 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Whatsminer M63S
MicroBT Whatsminer M66
Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M63S edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 64% more hashrate (390 vs 238 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M63S's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M66 holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Whatsminer M63S and MicroBT Whatsminer M66 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M63S 64% more hashrate (390 vs 238 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M66 34% better power draw (7,215 vs 4,736 W)
- Whatsminer M63S 7% better efficiency (18.5 vs 19.9 J/TH)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M66 43% better weight (28.0 vs 16.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M63S 52% more heat output (24,618 vs 16,159 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M63S 175% more home mining score (44.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Whatsminer M63S | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M66 |
|---|---|---|
| $12,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,672 |
| -$3.12 | Daily net profit | -$2.70 |
| -$13,139 | Net after 1 year | -$4,659 |
| -$14,278 | Net after 2 years | -$5,645 |
| -$15,417 | Net after 3 years | -$6,632 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M63SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M63S18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Whatsminer M63S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M66: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 is more profitable at $-2.70/day compared to $-3.12/day for the Whatsminer M63S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Whatsminer M63S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M66: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M63S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Whatsminer M63S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M66: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M63S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M66). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Whatsminer M63S and MicroBT Whatsminer M66 on J/TH?
The Whatsminer M63S runs at 18.5 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 1.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 7% better efficiency (18.5 vs 19.9 J/TH).
