Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 9.4 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 3,500 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 372.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 17.7 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer AL1 edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 44% better efficacité (210 vs 372 J/TH). The Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) claws back ground on rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer AL1 70% more hashrate (16.0 vs 9.4 TH/s)
- Antminer AL1 4% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,500 W)
- Antminer AL1 44% better efficacité (210 vs 372 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 18% better weight (14.5 vs 17.7 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) 4% more heat output (11,464 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 64% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,500 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$8.06 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$5,442 |
| -$15,466 | Net after 2 years | -$8,385 |
| -$18,199 | Net after 3 years | -$11,327 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer AL1210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer AL1 is more profitable at $-7.49/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) runs at 372.3 J/TH — a difference of 162.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 44% better efficacité (210 vs 372 J/TH).
