Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain T21 (190TH)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain T21 (190TH) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 190.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 3,610 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 76 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 16.4 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,317 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain T21 (190TH)
Based on BTC price of $78,172 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain T21 (190TH) l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 1088% more hashrate (16.0 vs 190.0 TH/s). The Antminer AL1 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain T21 (190TH) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain T21 (190TH) 1088% more hashrate (16.0 vs 190.0 TH/s)
- Antminer AL1 7% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,610 W)
- Bitmain T21 (190TH) 91% better efficacité (210.0 vs 19.0 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 1% better noise (75.0 vs 76.0 dB)
- Antminer AL1 12% better weight (14.5 vs 16.4 kg)
- Bitmain T21 (190TH) 7% more heat output (11,464 vs 12,317 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 57% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain T21 (190TH) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,700 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$1.83 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$2,368 |
| -$15,467 | Net after 2 years | -$3,035 |
| -$18,200 | Net after 3 years | -$3,703 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain T21 (190TH)19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain T21 (190TH)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain T21 (190TH) is more profitable at $-1.83/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain T21 (190TH) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain T21 (190TH) at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain T21 (190TH): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Bitmain T21 (190TH)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain T21 (190TH) on J/TH?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain T21 (190TH) runs at 19.0 J/TH — a difference of 191.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 91% better efficacité (210.0 vs 19.0 J/TH).
