Antminer D9 vs Baikal Giant+ A2000
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Baikal Giant+ A2000 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 2.0 GH/s |
| 2,839 W | Consommation électrique | 450 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 225,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 2,980.0 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,535 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 34/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Baikal |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Baikal Giant+ A2000
Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer D9, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 88400% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Baikal Giant+ A2000 claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D9 and Baikal Giant+ A2000 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer D9 88400% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Baikal Giant+ A2000 84% better power draw (2,839 vs 450 W)
- Antminer D9 99% better efficacité (1,604 vs 225,000 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 99% better weight (16.1 vs 2,980.0 kg)
- Antminer D9 531% more heat output (9,687 vs 1,535 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 6% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 34.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Baikal Giant+ A2000 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$1.08 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$394 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$788 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$1,183 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer D9 or the Baikal Giant+ A2000?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Baikal Giant+ A2000 is more profitable at $-1.08/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D9 vs Baikal Giant+ A2000: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Baikal Giant+ A2000 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer D9 vs Baikal Giant+ A2000: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the Baikal Giant+ A2000). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D9 vs Baikal Giant+ A2000: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Baikal Giant+ A2000 runs at 225,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 223,396.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (1,604 vs 225,000 J/TH).
