Antminer D9 vs Baikal Giant A900
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Baikal Giant A900 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 900.0 MH/s |
| 2,839 W | Consommation électrique | 270 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 300,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 2,550.0 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 921 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Baikal |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Baikal Giant A900
Based on BTC price of $78,223 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer D9 edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 196567% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Baikal Giant A900 claws back ground on consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D9 and Baikal Giant A900 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer D9 196567% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Baikal Giant A900 90% better power draw (2,839 vs 270 W)
- Antminer D9 99% better efficacité (1,604 vs 300,000 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 99% better weight (16.1 vs 2,550.0 kg)
- Antminer D9 952% more heat output (9,687 vs 921 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 16% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Baikal Giant A900 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,499 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$0.65 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$2,735 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$2,972 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$3,209 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer D9 or the Baikal Giant A900?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Baikal Giant A900 is more profitable at $-0.65/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D9 or the Baikal Giant A900 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Baikal Giant A900 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D9 or Baikal Giant A900?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Baikal Giant A900). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer D9 and Baikal Giant A900 on J/TH?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Baikal Giant A900 runs at 300,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 298,396.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (1,604 vs 300,000 J/TH).
