Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA |
|---|---|---|
| 28.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 460.0 TH/s |
| 1,596 W | Consommation électrique | 8,188 W |
| 57.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.8 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 80 dB |
| 7,000.0 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 5,446 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 27,938 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)
Canaan Avalon A1566HA
Based on BTC price of $78,204 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon A1566HA edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 1543% more hashrate (28.0 vs 460.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) and Canaan Avalon A1566HA sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 1543% more hashrate (28.0 vs 460.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 81% better power draw (1,596 vs 8,188 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 69% better efficacité (57.0 vs 17.8 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 100% better weight (7,000.0 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 413% more heat output (5,446 vs 27,938 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 22% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA |
|---|---|---|
| $5,599 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,074 |
| -$2.82 | Daily net profit | -$3.10 |
| -$6,629 | Net after 1 year | -$6,204 |
| -$7,660 | Net after 2 years | -$7,335 |
| -$8,690 | Net after 3 years | -$8,465 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) is more profitable at $-2.82/day compared to $-3.10/day for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) or Canaan Avalon A1566HA?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA is quieter at 80 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) or the Canaan Avalon A1566HA?
The Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) and Canaan Avalon A1566HA?
The Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) runs at 57.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA runs at 17.8 J/TH — a difference of 39.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 69% better efficacité (57.0 vs 17.8 J/TH).
