Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S7-LN

Bitmain Antminer S7-LN

Taux de hachage 2.7 TH/s Puissance 697 W Efficiency 258.2 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Taux de hachage 262.0 TH/s Puissance 3,799 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S7-LN vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S7-LN Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
2.7 TH/s Taux de hachage 262.0 TH/s
697 W Consommation électrique 3,799 W
258.2 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
7,500.0 kg Weight 25.5 kg
2,378 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,962 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S7-LN

Daily Revenue 0.00000124 BTC $0.10
Daily Electricity -$1.67
Daily Profit -$1.58
Monthly -$47.27
Yearly -$575.10

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Daily Revenue 0.00012057 BTC $9.43
Daily Electricity -$9.12
Daily Profit $0.31
Monthly $9.35
Yearly $113.80

Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 9604% more hashrate (2.7 vs 262.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S7-LN claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 — l'emporte sur 3 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 9604% more hashrate (2.7 vs 262.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S7-LN 82% better power draw (697 vs 3,799 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 94% better efficacité (258.2 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 100% better weight (7,500.0 vs 25.5 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 445% more heat output (2,378 vs 12,962 BTU/hr)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

$1.89/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is more profitable at $0.31/day compared to $-1.58/day for the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S7-LN vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: which runs at a lower noise level?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S7-LN vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S7-LN runs at 258.2 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 243.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 94% better efficacité (258.2 vs 14.5 J/TH).