Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Canaan Avalon A16

Canaan Avalon A16

Taux de hachage 282.0 TH/s Puissance 3,900 W Efficiency 13.8 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M63

Whatsminer M63

Taux de hachage 360.0 TH/s Puissance 7,200 W Efficiency 20.0 J/TH

Canaan Avalon A16 vs Whatsminer M63

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Canaan Avalon A16 Specification Whatsminer M63
282.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 360.0 TH/s
3,900 W Consommation électrique 7,200 W
13.8 J/TH Efficiency 20.0 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 50 dB
14.9 kg Weight 27.5 kg
13,307 BTU/hr BTU Output 24,566 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Canaan Avalon A16

Daily Revenue 0.00012977 BTC $10.14
Daily Electricity -$9.36
Daily Profit $0.78
Monthly $23.42
Yearly $284.97

Whatsminer M63

Daily Revenue 0.00016567 BTC $12.95
Daily Electricity -$17.28
Daily Profit -$4.33
Monthly -$130.03
Yearly -$1,582.04

Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon A16, which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 46% better power draw (3,900 vs 7,200 W) in the Canaan Avalon A16's favour. The Whatsminer M63 claws back ground on hashrate and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A16 — l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Canaan Avalon A16 and Whatsminer M63 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M63 28% more hashrate (282 vs 360 TH/s)
  • Canaan Avalon A16 46% better power draw (3,900 vs 7,200 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A16 31% better efficacité (13.8 vs 20.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M63 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Canaan Avalon A16 46% better weight (14.9 vs 27.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M63 85% more heat output (13,307 vs 24,566 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M63 47% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Canaan Avalon A16 Metric Whatsminer M63
$4,202 Upfront cost (MSRP) $11,000
$0.78 Daily net profit -$4.33
-$3,917 Net after 1 year -$12,582
-$3,632 Net after 2 years -$14,164
-$3,347 Net after 3 years -$15,746
Takes ~14.7 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Canaan Avalon A16

$5.12/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M63

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A16

13.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Canaan Avalon A16 or the Whatsminer M63?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A16 is more profitable at $0.78/day compared to $-4.33/day for the Whatsminer M63. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Canaan Avalon A16 or Whatsminer M63?

The Whatsminer M63 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A16 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Canaan Avalon A16 vs Whatsminer M63: which fits a residential setup better?

The Whatsminer M63 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A16). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Canaan Avalon A16 and Whatsminer M63 on J/TH?

The Canaan Avalon A16 runs at 13.8 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63 runs at 20.0 J/TH — a difference of 6.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 31% better efficacité (13.8 vs 20.0 J/TH).