Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh)

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh)

Hashrate 815.0 GH/s Power 1,275 W Efficiency 1,564.4 J/TH
VS
Obelisk SC1 Immersion

Obelisk SC1 Immersion

Hashrate 2.2 TH/s Power 1,600 W Efficiency 727.3 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) vs Obelisk SC1 Immersion

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) Specification Obelisk SC1 Immersion
815.0 GH/s Hashrate 2.2 TH/s
1,275 W Power Consumption 1,600 W
1,564.4 J/TH Efficiency 727.3 J/TH
Noise Level
4,200.0 kg Weight
4,350 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,459 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
Blake2b Algorithm Blake2b
Bitmain Manufacturer Obelisk

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000038 BTC $0.03
Daily Electricity -$3.06
Daily Profit -$3.03
Monthly -$90.92
Yearly -$1,106.19

Obelisk SC1 Immersion

Daily Revenue 0.00000101 BTC $0.08
Daily Electricity -$3.84
Daily Profit -$3.76
Monthly -$112.82
Yearly -$1,372.70

Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Obelisk SC1 Immersion comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 170% more hashrate (0.8 vs 2.2 TH/s) in the Obelisk SC1 Immersion's favour. The Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Obelisk SC1 Immersion — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) and Obelisk SC1 Immersion sit on each measurable spec:

  • Obelisk SC1 Immersion 170% more hashrate (0.8 vs 2.2 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) 20% better power draw (1,275 vs 1,600 W)
  • Obelisk SC1 Immersion 54% better efficiency (1,564 vs 727 J/TH)
  • Obelisk SC1 Immersion 25% more heat output (4,350 vs 5,459 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) 11% more home mining score (31.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) Metric Obelisk SC1 Immersion
$29,718 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$3.03 Daily net profit -$3.76
-$30,824 Net after 1 year -$1,373
-$31,930 Net after 2 years -$2,745
-$33,037 Net after 3 years -$4,118
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Obelisk SC1 Immersion

727.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) vs Obelisk SC1 Immersion: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) is more profitable at $-3.03/day compared to $-3.76/day for the Obelisk SC1 Immersion. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) or Obelisk SC1 Immersion?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) or the Obelisk SC1 Immersion?

The Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Obelisk SC1 Immersion). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) and Obelisk SC1 Immersion?

The Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) runs at 1,564.4 J/TH while the Obelisk SC1 Immersion runs at 727.3 J/TH — a difference of 837.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 54% better efficiency (1,564 vs 727 J/TH).