Obelisk SC1 vs Obelisk SC1 Immersion
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Obelisk SC1 | Specification | Obelisk SC1 Immersion |
|---|---|---|
| 550.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 2.2 TH/s |
| 500 W | Power Consumption | 1,600 W |
| 909.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 727.3 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 9,000.0 kg | Weight | — |
| 1,706 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,459 BTU/hr |
| 34/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake2b | Algorithm | Blake2b |
| Obelisk | Manufacturer | Obelisk |
Profitability Comparison
Obelisk SC1
Obelisk SC1 Immersion
Based on BTC price of $78,183 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Obelisk SC1 Immersion, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 300% more hashrate (0.6 vs 2.2 TH/s) in the Obelisk SC1 Immersion's favour. That said, the Obelisk SC1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Obelisk SC1 and Obelisk SC1 Immersion sit on each measurable spec:
- Obelisk SC1 Immersion 300% more hashrate (0.6 vs 2.2 TH/s)
- Obelisk SC1 69% better power draw (500 vs 1,600 W)
- Obelisk SC1 Immersion 20% better efficiency (909 vs 727 J/TH)
- Obelisk SC1 Immersion 220% more heat output (1,706 vs 5,459 BTU/hr)
- Obelisk SC1 21% more home mining score (34.0 vs 28.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Obelisk SC1Score: 34/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Obelisk SC1 Immersion727.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Obelisk SC1 or the Obelisk SC1 Immersion?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Obelisk SC1 is more profitable at $-1.18/day compared to $-3.76/day for the Obelisk SC1 Immersion. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Obelisk SC1 or the Obelisk SC1 Immersion better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Obelisk SC1 vs Obelisk SC1 Immersion: which fits a residential setup better?
The Obelisk SC1 scores 34/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Obelisk SC1 Immersion). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Obelisk SC1 and Obelisk SC1 Immersion on J/TH?
The Obelisk SC1 runs at 909.1 J/TH while the Obelisk SC1 Immersion runs at 727.3 J/TH — a difference of 181.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 20% better efficiency (909 vs 727 J/TH).
