Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Hashrate 473.0 TH/s Power 5,676 W Efficiency 12.0 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 473.0 TH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 5,676 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 12.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
14.5 kg Weight 12.3 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 19,367 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000759 BTC $0.60
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.47
Monthly -$223.96
Yearly -$2,724.88

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00022446 BTC $17.70
Daily Electricity -$13.62
Daily Profit $4.07
Monthly $122.20
Yearly $1,486.72

Based on BTC price of $78,836 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 2856% more hashrate (16.0 vs 473.0 TH/s). The Antminer AL1 holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 2856% more hashrate (16.0 vs 473.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer AL1 41% better power draw (3,360 vs 5,676 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 94% better efficiency (210.0 vs 12.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 15% better weight (14.5 vs 12.3 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 69% more heat output (11,464 vs 19,367 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer AL1 Metric Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,099
-$7.47 Daily net profit $4.07
-$12,725 Net after 1 year -$3,612
-$15,450 Net after 2 years -$2,126
-$18,175 Net after 3 years -$639
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~3.4 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

$11.54/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd is more profitable at $4.07/day compared to $-7.47/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer AL1 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer AL1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd runs at 12.0 J/TH — a difference of 198.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 94% better efficiency (210.0 vs 12.0 J/TH).