Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Hashrate 473.0 TH/s Power 5,676 W Efficiency 12.0 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 473.0 TH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 5,676 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 12.0 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level 50 dB
14.4 kg Weight 12.3 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 19,367 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.25
Yearly -$2,740.56

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00021767 BTC $17.22
Daily Electricity -$13.62
Daily Profit $3.59
Monthly $107.79
Yearly $1,311.47

Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 36681% more hashrate (1.3 vs 473.0 TH/s). The Antminer D7 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 36681% more hashrate (1.3 vs 473.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D7 45% better power draw (3,148 vs 5,676 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 100% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 12.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 29% better noise (70.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 15% better weight (14.4 vs 12.3 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 80% more heat output (10,741 vs 19,367 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer D7 Metric Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,099
-$7.51 Daily net profit $3.59
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$3,788
-$7,981 Net after 2 years -$2,476
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$1,165
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~3.9 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

$11.10/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd is more profitable at $3.59/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D7 at 70 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd on J/TH?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd runs at 12.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,435.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 12.0 J/TH).