Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)

Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)

Hashrate 1.3 TH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) vs Antminer E9 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) Specification Antminer E9 Pro
1.3 TH/s Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 2,200 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
14,200.0 kg Weight 14.2 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,506 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 40/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm EtHash
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.27
Yearly -$2,740.81

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Based on BTC price of $77,929 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 34846% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) and Antminer E9 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 34846% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 30% better power draw (3,148 vs 2,200 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 100% better efficiency (2,448 vs 597,826 J/TH)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14,200.0 vs 14.2 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 43% more heat output (10,741 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 82% more home mining score (22.0 vs 40.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) Metric Antminer E9 Pro
$2,595 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,000
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$5.28
-$5,336 Net after 1 year -$4,927
-$8,077 Net after 2 years -$6,854
-$10,817 Net after 3 years -$8,781
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer E9 Pro

Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)

2,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) vs Antminer E9 Pro: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) vs Antminer E9 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) or the Antminer E9 Pro?

The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) and Antminer E9 Pro?

The Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH — a difference of 595,378.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (2,448 vs 597,826 J/TH).