Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th)

Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th)

Hashrate 58.0 TH/s Power 2,813 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th)
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 58.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 2,813 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.2 kg Weight 16.1 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,598 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm Eaglesong
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002669 BTC $2.09
Daily Electricity -$6.75
Daily Profit -$4.66
Monthly -$139.90
Yearly -$1,702.15

Based on BTC price of $78,221 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 1575987% more hashrate (0.0 vs 58.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th)'s favour. The Antminer E9 Pro holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) 1575987% more hashrate (0.0 vs 58.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 22% better power draw (2,200 vs 2,813 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 48.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 12% better weight (14.2 vs 16.1 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) 28% more heat output (7,506 vs 9,598 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 82% more home mining score (40.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,860
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$4.66
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$3,562
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$5,264
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$6,966
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer E9 Pro

Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th)

48.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) is more profitable at $-4.66/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th)?

The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer K7 (58Th) runs at 48.5 J/TH — a difference of 597,777.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 48.5 J/TH).