Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)

Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)

Hashrate 8.8 GH/s Power 3,168 W Efficiency 360,000.0 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 8.8 GH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 3,168 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 360,000.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.2 kg Weight
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,809 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$7.60
Daily Profit -$7.60
Monthly -$228.09
Yearly -$2,775.05

Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 139% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) 139% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 31% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,168 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) 40% better efficiency (597,826 vs 360,000 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) 44% more heat output (7,506 vs 10,809 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 82% more home mining score (40.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $700
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$7.60
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$3,475
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$6,250
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$9,025
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer E9 Pro

Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)

360,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-7.60/day for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)?

The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) runs at 360,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 237,826.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 40% better efficiency (597,826 vs 360,000 J/TH).