Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)

Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)

Hashrate 16.0 GH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210,000.0 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 16.0 GH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 3,360 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 210,000.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.2 kg Weight
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,464 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.90
Yearly -$2,943.15

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh), which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 335% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Antminer E9 Pro holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) 335% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 35% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,360 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) 65% better efficiency (597,826 vs 210,000 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) 53% more heat output (7,506 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 11% more home mining score (40.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,199
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$8.06
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$6,142
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$9,085
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$12,028
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer E9 Pro

Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)

210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)?

The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L9 (16Gh) runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 387,826.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 65% better efficiency (597,826 vs 210,000 J/TH).