Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Hashrate 20.5 TH/s Power 1,530 W Efficiency 74.6 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 20.5 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 1,530 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 74.6 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.2 kg Weight 6,500.0 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,220 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000943 BTC $0.75
Daily Electricity -$3.67
Daily Profit -$2.93
Monthly -$87.79
Yearly -$1,068.16

Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). Where it pulls away hardest is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 74.6 J/TH). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 556965% more hashrate (0.0 vs 20.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 30% better power draw (2,200 vs 1,530 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 74.6 J/TH)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 6,500.0 kg)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 44% more heat output (7,506 vs 5,220 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 43% more home mining score (40.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$2.93
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$1,068
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$2,136
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$3,204
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer E9 Pro

Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

74.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.93/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)?

The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) runs at 74.6 J/TH — a difference of 597,751.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 74.6 J/TH).