Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Hashrate 20.5 TH/s Power 1,530 W Efficiency 74.6 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 20.5 TH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 1,530 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 74.6 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level
14.4 kg Weight 6,500.0 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,220 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.25
Yearly -$2,740.53

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000943 BTC $0.75
Daily Electricity -$3.67
Daily Profit -$2.92
Monthly -$87.73
Yearly -$1,067.32

Based on BTC price of $79,271 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). Its biggest concrete edge: 97% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 74.6 J/TH). That said, the Antminer D7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 1494% more hashrate (1.3 vs 20.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 51% better power draw (3,148 vs 1,530 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 97% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 74.6 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 6,500.0 kg)
  • Antminer D7 106% more heat output (10,741 vs 5,220 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D7 29% more home mining score (36.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D7 Metric Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$2.92
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$1,067
-$7,981 Net after 2 years -$2,135
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$3,202
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D7

Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

74.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.92/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)?

The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) runs at 74.6 J/TH — a difference of 2,373.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 97% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 74.6 J/TH).