Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 20.5 TH/s |
| 3,080 W | Power Consumption | 1,530 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 74.6 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 6,500.0 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,220 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer K7 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 210% more hashrate (63.5 vs 20.5 TH/s) in the Antminer K7's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer K7 210% more hashrate (63.5 vs 20.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 50% better power draw (3,080 vs 1,530 W)
- Antminer K7 35% better efficiency (48.5 vs 74.6 J/TH)
- Antminer K7 100% better weight (14.0 vs 6,500.0 kg)
- Antminer K7 101% more heat output (10,509 vs 5,220 BTU/hr)
- Antminer K7 29% more home mining score (36.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.08 | Daily net profit | -$2.93 |
| -$5,355 | Net after 1 year | -$1,068 |
| -$7,210 | Net after 2 years | -$2,136 |
| -$9,066 | Net after 3 years | -$3,204 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer K7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer K748.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.93/day compared to $-5.08/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)?
The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) runs at 74.6 J/TH — a difference of 26.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 35% better efficiency (48.5 vs 74.6 J/TH).
