Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 20.5 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 1,530 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 74.6 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 6,500.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,220 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). Where it pulls away hardest is 64% better efficiency (210.0 vs 74.6 J/TH). That said, the Antminer AL1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 28% more hashrate (16.0 vs 20.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 54% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,530 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 64% better efficiency (210.0 vs 74.6 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 6,500.0 kg)
- Antminer AL1 120% more heat output (11,464 vs 5,220 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 29% more home mining score (36.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$7.48 | Daily net profit | -$2.93 |
| -$12,731 | Net after 1 year | -$1,068 |
| -$15,462 | Net after 2 years | -$2,136 |
| -$18,192 | Net after 3 years | -$3,204 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)74.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.93/day compared to $-7.48/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) runs at 74.6 J/TH — a difference of 135.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 64% better efficiency (210.0 vs 74.6 J/TH).
