Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 53.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 2,094 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 39.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 9,500.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,145 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 39.5 J/TH). The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 1440117% more hashrate (0.0 vs 53.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 5% better power draw (2,200 vs 2,094 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 39.5 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 9,500.0 kg)
- Antminer E9 Pro 5% more heat output (7,506 vs 7,145 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 54% more home mining score (40.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $780 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$3.10 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$1,910 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$3,040 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$4,171 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)39.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) is more profitable at $-3.10/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) runs at 39.5 J/TH — a difference of 597,786.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 39.5 J/TH).
