Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 53.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 2,094 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 39.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 9,500.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,145 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 81% better efficiency (210.0 vs 39.5 J/TH). That said, the Antminer AL1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 231% more hashrate (16.0 vs 53.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 38% better power draw (3,360 vs 2,094 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 81% better efficiency (210.0 vs 39.5 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 9,500.0 kg)
- Antminer AL1 60% more heat output (11,464 vs 7,145 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 38% more home mining score (36.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $780 |
| -$7.48 | Daily net profit | -$3.10 |
| -$12,731 | Net after 1 year | -$1,910 |
| -$15,462 | Net after 2 years | -$3,040 |
| -$18,192 | Net after 3 years | -$4,171 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)39.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) is more profitable at $-3.10/day compared to $-7.48/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) runs at 39.5 J/TH — a difference of 170.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficiency (210.0 vs 39.5 J/TH).
