Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

Hashrate 53.0 TH/s Power 2,094 W Efficiency 39.5 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 53.0 TH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 2,094 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 39.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.0 kg Weight 9,500.0 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,145 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.31
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.08
Monthly -$152.42
Yearly -$1,854.44

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002439 BTC $1.93
Daily Electricity -$5.03
Daily Profit -$3.10
Monthly -$92.89
Yearly -$1,130.20

Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 32% better power draw (3,080 vs 2,094 W). The Antminer K7 holds the edge in hashrate and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer K7 20% more hashrate (63.5 vs 53.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 32% better power draw (3,080 vs 2,094 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 19% better efficiency (48.5 vs 39.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer K7 100% better weight (14.0 vs 9,500.0 kg)
  • Antminer K7 47% more heat output (10,509 vs 7,145 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer K7 38% more home mining score (36.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer K7 Metric Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $780
-$5.08 Daily net profit -$3.10
-$5,354 Net after 1 year -$1,910
-$7,209 Net after 2 years -$3,040
-$9,063 Net after 3 years -$4,171
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer K7

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

39.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) is more profitable at $-3.10/day compared to $-5.08/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)?

The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) runs at 39.5 J/TH — a difference of 9.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 19% better efficiency (48.5 vs 39.5 J/TH).