Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd

Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd

Hashrate 198.0 TH/s Power 5,445 W Efficiency 27.5 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 198.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 5,445 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 27.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
14.2 kg Weight 15.0 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,578 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00009112 BTC $7.20
Daily Electricity -$13.07
Daily Profit -$5.87
Monthly -$176.01
Yearly -$2,141.42

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 5380335% more hashrate (0.0 vs 198.0 TH/s) in the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd's favour. That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 5380335% more hashrate (0.0 vs 198.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 60% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,445 W)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 27.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 5% better weight (14.2 vs 15.0 kg)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 147% more heat output (7,506 vs 18,578 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 10% more home mining score (40.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $6,000
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$5.87
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$8,141
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$10,283
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$12,424
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd

27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-5.87/day for the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer E9 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer E9 Pro or Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd?

The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd runs at 27.5 J/TH — a difference of 597,798.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 27.5 J/TH).