Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Hashrate 9.4 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd

Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd

Hashrate 198.0 TH/s Power 5,445 W Efficiency 27.5 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd
9.4 TH/s Hashrate 198.0 TH/s
3,500 W Power Consumption 5,445 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 27.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
16.1 kg Weight 15.0 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,578 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.74
Yearly -$2,941.16

Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00009112 BTC $7.20
Daily Electricity -$13.07
Daily Profit -$5.86
Monthly -$175.91
Yearly -$2,140.25

Based on BTC price of $79,067 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 2006% more hashrate (9.4 vs 198.0 TH/s). The Antminer KS3 holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer KS3 and Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 2006% more hashrate (9.4 vs 198.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer KS3 36% better power draw (3,500 vs 5,445 W)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 93% better efficiency (372.3 vs 27.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 7% better weight (16.1 vs 15.0 kg)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 56% more heat output (11,942 vs 18,578 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer KS3 Metric Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $6,000
-$8.06 Daily net profit -$5.86
-$10,941 Net after 1 year -$8,140
-$13,882 Net after 2 years -$10,281
-$16,823 Net after 3 years -$12,421
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd

27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer KS3 or the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd is more profitable at $-5.86/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer KS3 or Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd?

The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer KS3 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer KS3 or Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd?

The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer KS3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer KS3 and Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd on J/TH?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd runs at 27.5 J/TH — a difference of 344.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 93% better efficiency (372.3 vs 27.5 J/TH).