Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd

Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd

Hashrate 198.0 TH/s Power 5,445 W Efficiency 27.5 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 198.0 TH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 5,445 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 27.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
14.0 kg Weight 15.0 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,578 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.31
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.08
Monthly -$152.48
Yearly -$1,855.13

Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00009112 BTC $7.20
Daily Electricity -$13.07
Daily Profit -$5.87
Monthly -$176.01
Yearly -$2,141.42

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 212% more hashrate (63.5 vs 198.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer K7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer K7 and Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 212% more hashrate (63.5 vs 198.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer K7 43% better power draw (3,080 vs 5,445 W)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 43% better efficiency (48.5 vs 27.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer K7 7% better weight (14.0 vs 15.0 kg)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 77% more heat output (10,509 vs 18,578 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer K7 Metric Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $6,000
-$5.08 Daily net profit -$5.87
-$5,355 Net after 1 year -$8,141
-$7,210 Net after 2 years -$10,283
-$9,065 Net after 3 years -$12,424
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd

27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer K7 vs Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer K7 is more profitable at $-5.08/day compared to $-5.87/day for the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer K7 or Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd?

The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer K7 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer K7 vs Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer K7 vs Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd runs at 27.5 J/TH — a difference of 21.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 43% better efficiency (48.5 vs 27.5 J/TH).