Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 310.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 5,270 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,981 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 8423813% more hashrate (0.0 vs 310.0 TH/s). The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 8423813% more hashrate (0.0 vs 310.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 58% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,270 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 17.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 10% better weight (14.2 vs 12.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 140% more heat output (7,506 vs 17,981 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 33% more home mining score (40.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,679 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$1.37 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$2,180 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$2,682 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$3,183 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) is more profitable at $-1.37/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,809.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 17.0 J/TH).
