Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

Hashrate 310.0 TH/s Power 5,270 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 310.0 TH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 5,270 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.0 kg Weight 12.8 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 17,981 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.31
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.08
Monthly -$152.47
Yearly -$1,855.11

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00014266 BTC $11.27
Daily Electricity -$12.65
Daily Profit -$1.37
Monthly -$41.20
Yearly -$501.24

Based on BTC price of $79,034 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 388% more hashrate (63.5 vs 310.0 TH/s). The Antminer K7 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 388% more hashrate (63.5 vs 310.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer K7 42% better power draw (3,080 vs 5,270 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 65% better efficiency (48.5 vs 17.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 9% better weight (14.0 vs 12.8 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 71% more heat output (10,509 vs 17,981 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer K7 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer K7 Metric Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,679
-$5.08 Daily net profit -$1.37
-$5,355 Net after 1 year -$2,180
-$7,210 Net after 2 years -$2,681
-$9,065 Net after 3 years -$3,183
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer K7

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) is more profitable at $-1.37/day compared to $-5.08/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)?

The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 31.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 65% better efficiency (48.5 vs 17.0 J/TH).