Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 310.0 TH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 5,270 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,981 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,034 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 17414% more hashrate (1.8 vs 310.0 TH/s). The Antminer D9 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 17414% more hashrate (1.8 vs 310.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 46% better power draw (2,839 vs 5,270 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 17.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 20% better weight (16.1 vs 12.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 86% more heat output (9,687 vs 17,981 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,679 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$1.37 |
| -$5,463 | Net after 1 year | -$2,180 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$2,681 |
| -$10,390 | Net after 3 years | -$3,183 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) is more profitable at $-1.37/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,587.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 17.0 J/TH).
