Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

Hashrate 310.0 TH/s Power 5,270 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 310.0 TH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 5,270 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.4 kg Weight 12.8 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 17,981 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.25
Yearly -$2,740.58

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00014266 BTC $11.27
Daily Electricity -$12.65
Daily Profit -$1.37
Monthly -$41.21
Yearly -$501.35

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 24006% more hashrate (1.3 vs 310.0 TH/s). The Antminer D7 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 24006% more hashrate (1.3 vs 310.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D7 40% better power draw (3,148 vs 5,270 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 17.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 7% better noise (70.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 11% better weight (14.4 vs 12.8 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 67% more heat output (10,741 vs 17,981 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D7 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer D7 Metric Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,679
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$1.37
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$2,180
-$7,981 Net after 2 years -$2,682
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$3,183
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D7

Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) is more profitable at $-1.37/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,430.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 17.0 J/TH).