Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)

Hashrate 332.0 TH/s Power 5,644 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 332.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 5,644 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 55 dB
14.2 kg Weight 12.8 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 19,257 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00015278 BTC $12.08
Daily Electricity -$13.55
Daily Profit -$1.46
Monthly -$43.86
Yearly -$533.69

Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th), which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 9021639% more hashrate (0.0 vs 332.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 9021639% more hashrate (0.0 vs 332.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 61% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,644 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 17.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 27% better noise (75.0 vs 55.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 10% better weight (14.2 vs 12.8 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 157% more heat output (7,506 vs 19,257 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 10% more home mining score (40.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,799
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$1.46
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$2,333
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$2,866
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$3,400
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)

Score: 44/100. 55 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)

17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) is more profitable at $-1.46/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the Antminer E9 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,809.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 17.0 J/TH).