Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Hashrate 9.4 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)

Hashrate 332.0 TH/s Power 5,644 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)
9.4 TH/s Hashrate 332.0 TH/s
3,500 W Power Consumption 5,644 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 55 dB
16.1 kg Weight 12.8 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 19,257 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000446 BTC $0.35
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.05
Monthly -$241.39
Yearly -$2,936.96

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00015755 BTC $12.49
Daily Electricity -$13.55
Daily Profit -$1.06
Monthly -$31.76
Yearly -$386.42

Based on BTC price of $79,257 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 3432% more hashrate (9.4 vs 332.0 TH/s). The Antminer KS3 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 3432% more hashrate (9.4 vs 332.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer KS3 38% better power draw (3,500 vs 5,644 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 95% better efficiency (372.3 vs 17.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 27% better noise (75.0 vs 55.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 20% better weight (16.1 vs 12.8 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 61% more heat output (11,942 vs 19,257 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer KS3 Metric Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,799
-$8.05 Daily net profit -$1.06
-$10,937 Net after 1 year -$2,185
-$13,874 Net after 2 years -$2,572
-$16,811 Net after 3 years -$2,958
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)

Score: 44/100. 55 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)

17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) is more profitable at $-1.06/day compared to $-8.05/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the Antminer KS3 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer KS3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 355.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 95% better efficiency (372.3 vs 17.0 J/TH).