Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 332.0 TH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 5,644 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 55 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,257 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 18657% more hashrate (1.8 vs 332.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 18657% more hashrate (1.8 vs 332.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 50% better power draw (2,839 vs 5,644 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 17.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 27% better noise (75.0 vs 55.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 20% better weight (16.1 vs 12.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 99% more heat output (9,687 vs 19,257 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,799 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$1.46 |
| -$5,463 | Net after 1 year | -$2,333 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$2,866 |
| -$10,390 | Net after 3 years | -$3,400 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)Score: 44/100. 55 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) is more profitable at $-1.46/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the Antminer D9 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,587.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 17.0 J/TH).
