Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 332.0 TH/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 5,644 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.0 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | 55 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,257 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 25716% more hashrate (1.3 vs 332.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 25716% more hashrate (1.3 vs 332.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 44% better power draw (3,148 vs 5,644 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 17.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 21% better noise (70.0 vs 55.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 11% better weight (14.4 vs 12.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 79% more heat output (10,741 vs 19,257 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,799 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$1.46 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$2,333 |
| -$7,981 | Net after 2 years | -$2,866 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$3,400 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)Score: 44/100. 55 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) is more profitable at $-1.46/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the Antminer D7 at 70 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,430.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 17.0 J/TH).
