Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

Hashrate 580.0 TH/s Power 5,510 W Efficiency 9.5 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 580.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 5,510 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 9.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.2 kg Weight 13.5 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,800 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00026691 BTC $21.11
Daily Electricity -$13.22
Daily Profit $7.89
Monthly $236.62
Yearly $2,878.83

Based on BTC price of $79,096 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 15760770% more hashrate (0.0 vs 580.0 TH/s). The Antminer E9 Pro holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 15760770% more hashrate (0.0 vs 580.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 60% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,510 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 9.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 5% better weight (14.2 vs 13.5 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 150% more heat output (7,506 vs 18,800 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 33% more home mining score (40.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $12,995
-$5.28 Daily net profit $7.89
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$10,116
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$7,237
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$4,358
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~4.5 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

$13.17/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer E9 Pro

Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

9.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd is more profitable at $7.89/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd?

The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd runs at 9.5 J/TH — a difference of 597,816.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 9.5 J/TH).