Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

Hashrate 580.0 TH/s Power 5,510 W Efficiency 9.5 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 580.0 TH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 5,510 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 9.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
16.1 kg Weight 13.5 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,800 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.48
Yearly -$2,463.45

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00026691 BTC $21.11
Daily Electricity -$13.22
Daily Profit $7.89
Monthly $236.62
Yearly $2,878.83

Based on BTC price of $79,096 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 32668% more hashrate (1.8 vs 580.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd's favour. The Antminer D9 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 32668% more hashrate (1.8 vs 580.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D9 48% better power draw (2,839 vs 5,510 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 9.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 16% better weight (16.1 vs 13.5 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 94% more heat output (9,687 vs 18,800 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $12,995
-$6.75 Daily net profit $7.89
-$5,463 Net after 1 year -$10,116
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$7,237
-$10,390 Net after 3 years -$4,358
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~4.5 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

$14.64/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd

9.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd is more profitable at $7.89/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd runs at 9.5 J/TH — a difference of 1,594.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 9.5 J/TH).